Privacy Policy

Carol Baxter t/as Writing Fabulous Family Histories (I, me) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about how I collect, use and disclose your personal information. This website is owned by me and may be accessed in Australia and overseas.

By visiting and/or using this website, you agree to the terms of this policy and you give your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or personal data (personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) if you are in Australia, the General Data Protection Regulations of the EU or UK (GDPR) if you are in Europe or the UK, or similar legislation applicable to where you live. For data protection purposes I am the controller and, unless otherwise noted, also the processor of data.

 

The personal information we may collect

This Privacy Policy covers personal information which is information that can be used to identify you and includes your:

  • name;
  • postal address and email address;
  • telephone number;
  • username and password;
  • financial information such as bank details, credit card number and billing address;
  • profession, occupation or job title.

Collection of personal information

I only collect personal information that you want to give to me or that is needed to provide and improve my service to you. You may give us me personal information directly such as when you deal with me in person, online, by email, post and facsimile or over the phone.  Personal information will be collected when you first register to have dealings with me and is collected so that you can more easily do business with me. Financial information such as your credit card number and billing address is collected so i can process transactions and provide you with products and services.

You can choose not to provide personal information, but this means certain products and services may not be available to you or may not have the functionality that you would otherwise get. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting me at carol@writingfabulousfamilyhistories.com.

I will not ask you to provide sensitive information e.g. details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliations, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information. If for any reason I need to collect sensitive information, I will ask you first to opt in to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

I try to collect personal information directly from the relevant person. However, if this is not practical, I may collect personal information from third parties or publicly available information. If you give me personal information about another person, you must ensure you have the right to disclose that personal information to me.

 

Cookies and other technologies

When you visit my website, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically. This includes your IP address, browser type and language, access times and the website that referred you to my website. I may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the website. I may combine your visit and navigational information with the personal information that you provided.

I use "cookies" to enable you to sign in to my services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history. Cookies offer you many conveniences including saving you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, my third-party service providers may use cookies on my website. I have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by me only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or refuse cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to refuse cookies. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of this website and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, I may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on my website and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist me in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. I do not use these images to collect personal information.

 

Use of Your Personal Information

I only use your personal information for purposes which are consistent with why I asked for it, or for a directly related purpose. Such purposes include:

  • doing business with you so that you can purchase my goods and services;
  • effectively communicating with you;
  • operating and improving this website;
  • providing customer service;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving my products and services; and
  • displaying content that is customised to your interests and preferences;
  • obtaining the services of analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our websites.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

I do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any third parties.

You consent to me sharing your personal information with external service providers who perform services on my behalf. For example, I may hire other businesses to handle the processing of payments, provide data storage, host websites, fulfil orders and shipments, assist in direct marketing, conduct audits, etc. I only give those businesses the personal information they need to provide the service. I will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern my collection and use of your personal information.

I may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

 

Where your personal information may be sent and/or stored

Some of my external service providers, including those who provide data storage facilities, may be overseas. While I will do my best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as me, I cannot guarantee it. By giving me your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply.

I and some of my external service providers may not be in the country where you submitted your personal information. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to countries that have different levels of data protection laws to where you are. Where local data regulations require it, I have done my best to (a) put in place security measures for the export of personal information from its country of origin; and (b) made arrangements with those receiving your personal information, that they will put security measures in place and that your personal information is processed in accordance with EU and UK data protection laws. 

 

Marketing

I may send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. Third parties with whom I have shared your personal information may send you direct marketing communications.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either me or a third party, it is easy to opt out. You can send me an email request at carol@writingfabulousfamilyhistories.com or press the “unsubscribe” button on the communication that is sent to you. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements). In the case of direct marketing communications from third parties, you may have to follow their directions on how to unsubscribe from their communications.

 

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to ask me to provide you with all of the personal information I store on you. If you would like to get access to, review or correct any of your personal information email us at carol@writingfabulousfamilyhistories.com.

I can provide you with a copy of personal information held on my current records at no charge. However, I will not be obliged to provide you with a copy or give you access to your personal information if by doing so I would reveal personal information about another person.

 

If the EU or UK GDPR applies: you are (among other things) also entitled to:

  • receive transparent information regarding the processing of your personal information;
  • access your personal information, including the right to obtain free of charge a copy of the personal information undergoing processing in a commonly available electronic format;
  • rectification of incorrect personal information and completion of incomplete personal information;
  • erasure of your personal information, including the “right to be forgotten”;
  • restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • your personal information being portable and accessible upon request;
  • object to the processing of your personal information; and
  • if you have consented to the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights email me at carol@writingfabulousfamilyhistories.com.

If I have disclosed your personal information to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, I will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

I follow accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while I strive to protect your personal information, I cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and to change it if you think it has been compromised.

 

Retention of your personal information

I will only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which you provided it to me. I may keep your personal information for a longer period in order to comply with legal obligations.

 

Forums & Other Interactive Services

This website may include discussion forums or other interactive areas or services, including blogs, chat rooms, bulletin boards, message boards, online hosting or storage services, or other areas or services in which you or third parties create, post or store any content, messages, comments, materials or other items on the websites (Interactive Areas). If you use an Interactive Area, you should be aware that these areas are open to the public and any personal information you post or provide at registration may be viewable by others. I am not responsible for personal information you submit in connection with the Interactive Areas, nor am I responsible for how others might use that information, including sending you unsolicited messages. Interactive Area postings may be retained indefinitely. If at any time you would like to remove a posting, please email us at  carol@writingfabulousfamilyhistories.com. Keep in mind that removal of a posting from an Interactive Area does not mean that the content will be deleted from my systems.

 

Children

I do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this website, including without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the website.

 

Links

I may link to websites, including those of third-party content providers and social media sites.  This website may contain social media features such as LinkedIn or Instagram buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The websites of third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. I assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such websites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

 

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing us at carol@writingfabulousfamilyhistories.com.

 

I treat all complaints about a breach of the privacy laws applicable to you seriously. I will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with the response, you have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator. In Australia, the applicable regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. In Europe, the applicable regulator will be the local regulator in your jurisdiction in Europe and in the UK, it is the Information Commission’s Office.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

I reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. I encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our website.

 

Contact Information

You can contact me by emailing me at carol@writingfabulousfamilyhistories.com.
 

Last update: 31 July 2021